Amedeo MODIGLIANI (1884-1920)

Lot 11
Estimation :
150000 - 200000 EUR
Amedeo MODIGLIANI (1884-1920)
Portrait of Max Jacob Black pencil drawing, signed lower right and annotated Max Jacob on the right side. 35 x 26 cm (accidents and restorations) Provenance: - Private collection Bibliography: - Joseph Lanthemann, Modigliani, Catalogue raisonné, Sa vie, son Œuvre complet, son art, 1970, n° 741 - Carol Mann, Modigliani, New York and Toronto, Oxford university press, 1980, described and reproduced p.134 - Christian Parisot, Modigliani, catalog raisonné, watercolor drawings, Editions Graphis Art, Livorno 1990, volume 1, n° 80/15, p. 348 - Osvaldo Patani, Amedeo Modigliani, catalogo generale, disegni, 1906-1920, Leonardo Milan, 1995, described and reproduced n° 61, p. 68