Procez et amples examinations sur la vie... - Lot 4 - Giquello

Lot 4
Estimation :
500 - 800 EUR
Result : 2 401EUR
Procez et amples examinations sur la vie de Caresme-prenant Paris, 1605 [18th century reprint]. COLLECTION OF FOUR REPRINTS MADE IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY OF THESE FACED TEXTS [Bound with:] 2: La Copie d'un Bail et Ferme faicte par une jeune Dame de son Con. Paris, Pierre Viart, 1609 ; 3 : Traicté de Mariage entre Julian Peoger dit Janicot, & Jacqueline Papinet sa future Espouse. Lyon, 1611 ; 4 : La Raison Pourquoy les femmes ne portent Barbe au Menton, aussi bien qu'à la Penilliere. Paris, 1601 4 works in 1 volume in-8 (159 x 98 mm). Woodcut fleurons and initials COLLATION : 1 : (9) ff ; 2 : (3) ff ; 3 : (8) ff ; 4 : (4) ff. Eighteenth century binding. Fawn morocco, gilt decoration, triple fillet in frame, long spine decorated with vertical titling, gilt edges. PROVENANCE: G. de Villesaison (ex-libris) These are four Rabelaisian and saucy mockeries, reprinted in the 18th century. BIBLIOGRAPHY: Brunet, IV, col. 893-894 -- Gay, III, 870-871 -- La Littérature facétieuse sous Louis XIII, n° 578