DUBUFFET Jean. FRÉNAUD André

Lot 128
Estimation :
1500 - 2000 EUR
Result : 1 896EUR
DUBUFFET Jean. FRÉNAUD André
BLUE COW IN A CITY. Paris, Seghers, 1944. In-8 square, paperback. First edition, limited to 150 copies on handmade paper, the only edition, illustrated with an original lithograph by Jean Dubuffet. Copy by André Malraux, bearing this autograph letter signed by André Frénaud: A André Malraux/un exercice de berau langage/par une vache/à laquelle ne manque même pas/l'accent bourguignon inimitable/de votre admirateur et ami André Frénaud