SAINT-SIMON (duc de).

Lot 207
Estimation :
200 - 300 EUR
Result : 101EUR
SAINT-SIMON (duc de).
Mémoires, ou l'Observateur véridique, sur le Règne de Louis XIV, & sur les premières époques des Règnes suivans. - Supplément. London, Et se trouve à Liège, F. J. Desoer, 1789. 7 volumes in-12, fawn half-basane, smooth spine decorated (Period binding). Partly first edition, after the one given in 1788, of the famous Mémoires du Duc de Saint-Simon, a precious account of the reign of Louis XIV and the court of Versailles. Angular staining to a few quires. Minor blemishes to two headpieces.