Les Indes-Noires / [Mers et océans] Le Chancellor... - Lot 84 - Giquello

Lot 84
Estimation :
1500 - 1800 EUR
Result : 2 212EUR
Les Indes-Noires / [Mers et océans] Le Chancellor / [Pérou] Martin Paz by Jules Verne. Illustrations by Férat (Les Indes-Noires and Martin Paz) and Riou (Le Chancellor). Paris, Bibliothèque d'Éducation et de Récréation, J. Hetzel et Cie, sd (ca 1892). Large double in-8°. Polychrome publisher's cardboard "au portrait collé". A. Lenègre bookbinder. Gilded edges. Blue endpapers. Catalog "GK" for 1892-1893. Printed by Gauthier-Villars. A few small rubs to the spine. Otherwise, a very nice copy of this very rare edition!