PASCAL (Blaise).

Lot 183
Estimation :
500 - 600 EUR
PASCAL (Blaise).
Les Provinciales Ou les Lettres escrites par Louis de Montalte, à un provincial de ses amis, & aux RR. PP. jésuites : sur le sujet de la Morale, & de la Politique de ces Pères. Cologne, Pierre de La Vallée, 1657. 2 parts in one small volume in-12, red long-grained morocco, ornate frame with gilt and cold fillet, cold fleuron in the center, ornate spine, gilt inner fillet, gilt edges (Ducastin). Willems, n°1218. First Elzevirian edition and first collective edition with continuous pagination, published the same year as the original in-4. Fine decorated binding by Ducastin. Small brown halo on pp. 1-2, slight rubbing to the binding.